FILMAKERS FINANCE

Privacy Policy

Policy

This privacy notice applies to personal information collected by Hinterland Creative Limited (t/a Hinterland) through the Hinterland Creative Limited (t/a Hinterland) website.

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy statement is to let users of Hinterland Creative Limited (t/a Hinterland)’s website know when we may collect personal information and what we may do with it. We do not use, share or disclose personal information collected or received through this website.

Scope

This privacy statement applies to personal information collected through the Hinterland Creative Limited (t/a Hinterland) website: https://hinterland.nz

Voluntary disclosure of personal information

You can use https://hinterland.nz without disclosing any personal information.

You may choose to voluntarily provide personal information through this website (e.g. in the enquiry forms). This information may be viewable by site administrators, Hinterland Creative Limited employees (as appropriate) and third-party contractors who may administrate or work on the site.

Do not send us sensitive personal information or include it in feedback forms or surveys.

Electronic communications

The details you provide may be stored in a secure third-party database (e.g. Campaign Monitor). You will be asked to provide your name and email address so we can send you future electronic communications.

Collection of personal information

Hinterland Creative Limited (t/a Hinterland) may ask or require you to provide personal information when you complete an online form (e.g. the enquiry or registration of interest forms).

Holding of information

When you provide personal information, unless otherwise indicated, it will be held by Hinterland Creative Limited (t/a Hinterland). It may be stored or accessed on behalf of Hinterland Creative Limited (t/a Hinterland) by authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary (e.g. for them to administrate or work on the site). We will store and keep your personal information secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and any agents will be subject to Hinterland Creative Limited (t/a Hinterland)’s information security and privacy requirements.

Use of personal information

Hinterland Creative Limited (t/a Hinterland) will generally only use personal information provided to us for the purpose you provided it (e.g. to administer, evaluate and improve the site, including contacting you electronically). We may also use personal information provided to us through this website for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act (e.g. with your consent, for a directly related purpose, or where the law permits or requires it).

Disclosure of information

Hinterland Creative Limited (t/a Hinterland) will generally not share personal information that is provided or collected through this website unless it is necessary to do so for the purpose for which you gave us the information (e.g. to investigate a complaint). Hinterland Creative Limited (t/a Hinterland) will not otherwise disclose personal information provided or collected through this website unless required or otherwise permitted by law.

Records and retention of personal information

Hinterland Creative Limited (t/a Hinterland) will only retain personal information as long as it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used.

Rights of access and correction of your rights

You have the right to:

  • find out from us whether we hold personal information about you.
  • access that information; and, if applicable
  • request corrections to that information

If Hinterland Creative Limited (t/a Hinterland) has a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made.

If you want to check personal information that we hold, please write to: mailto:de@hinterland.nz

For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the https://www.privacy.org.nz/.

Collecting statistical information using cookies via Google Analytics

We may use cookies to gather data about trends in website usage using a tool called Google Analytics. This data will be viewable by website administrators and certain other Hinterland Creative Limited (t/a Hinterland) members. It may also be shared with authorised third parties (such as third-party contractors) to the extent that is necessary (e.g. for them to administrate media campaigns). This information is aggregated and it does not identify you personally.

Cookies

Browser or ‘web’ cookies are small text files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive to collect information about how you browse the website.

Cookies are used to:

  • measure how you use the website so it can be updated and improved based on your needs
  • remember the notifications you’ve seen so that we don’t show them to you again

You can read Google’s privacy statement, and access a Google Analytics opt-out tool, at the Google Safety Centre.

You can manually disable cookies at any time. Check your browser’s ‘Help’ to find out how (disabling cookies will not affect your ability to use this website).

Data collected may include:

  • your IP address
  • the search terms you used
  • the pages you accessed on our Site and the links you clicked on
  • the date and time you visited the site
  • the referring site (if any) from which you clicked to reach this site
  • the device you used to access the site
  • your operating system (e.g., Windows XP, Mac OS X)
  • the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox)
  • your age range, gender and interest categories
  • other things like your screen resolution, the release of your installed Flash version and the language setting of your browser.

Other tracking technologies include:

Hinterland Creative Limited (t/a Hinterland) may use Campaign Monitor, or other similar system, as a CRM platform. The explicit information you provide through the submissions of forms will be collected and stored in a Hinterland Creative Limited (t/a Hinterland) portal on Campaign Monitor, or other similar system. Your information is stored on a secure server and is not shared with any other parties by Campaign Monitor or Hinterland Creative Limited (t/a Hinterland). The information you provide may be used to tailor and/or personalise communication with you from Hinterland Creative Limited (t/a Hinterland), if you have expressly agreed to receiving those communications.

Choices you have about Hinterland Creative Limited (t/a Hinterland)’s use of cookies and other tracking technologies:

You can choose to enable or disable the use of cookies and other tracking technologies on this website. Cookies that are necessary to the operation of this website and for the provision of the services you have requested will continue to function regardless of whether you have provided consent. Other types of cookies and tracking technologies will be turned off until you provide explicit consent. As a result, the functionality of seven.co.nz may be reduced until you choose to provide explicit consent.

Some Internet browsers allow you to limit or disable the use of cookies and other tracking technologies. Please refer to the information provided by your Internet browser for instructions on how to do so (generally found under a “Help” menu).

You can opt-out of any of the Google Analytics Advertising Features by going to https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/which is where users can download the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser Add-On.

You can also opt out by going to Google Ad Settings, which allows users to turn off the amount and type of data you are sharing.

More information about opting out can be obtained from http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/

Revisions to this Privacy Notice Hinterland Creative Limited (t/a Hinterland) may revise this privacy notice at any time.
Any such revisions take effect when this page is published.
Contact us for more information.
Email: de@hinterland.nz
Page last updated: 31 December 2023

©2023 Hinterland Creative Limited (t/a Hinterland)

https://hinterland.nz/privacy-policy/